Prices › Compare

Buyer's guide

Best cable certifier: copper certifiers compared

Updated 2026-10-225 modelsEvery price links to its source

The verdict

DSX2-5000 for Cat 6A warranty work. Softing or AEM for cheaper Cat 8.

Cat 6A warranty workFluke DSX2-5000, the safe default.
Cat 8 for lessSofting WireXpert 4500 or AEM TestPro CV100.
$
A few jobs a yearRent. A DSX-5000 is from $475/week.

At a glance

DSX2-5000
New
from $13,443
Used / refurb
from $7,900
Rent / week
from $475/wk
DSX2-8000
New
from $15,000
Used / refurb
from $11,995
Rent / week
none seen
WireXpert 4500
New
from $11,000
Used / refurb
from $2,400
Rent / week
none seen
TestPro CV100
New
from $7,200
Used / refurb
from $4,590
Rent / week
none seen
Certifier40G
New
from $9,965
Used / refurb
none seen
Rent / week
none seen

Specs and prices side by side

DSX2-5000DSX2-8000WireXpert 4500TestPro CV100Certifier40G
Prices
New$13,442.94 – $14,651.87$14,999.95 – $16,562.89$11,000 – $22,657.50$7,200 – $16,500$9,965 – $16,495
Used / refurb$7,900 – $10,495 · £8,134.07$11,995$2,400 – $4,550$4,590–
Rent / week$475––––
Calibration–––$450–
Where they differ
Bandwidth1 GHz2 GHz2.5 GHzCat 8 (2 GHz) kits available2 GHz (Cat 8 / Class FA–I options)
StandardsCat 5e–Cat 6A / Class EA, Level VCat 5e–Cat 8 / Class I/II, TIA Level 2G / IEC Level VICat 8 / Class FA, Level 2G / VI––
PlatformVersiv 2 (integrated Wi‑Fi)Versiv 2 (integrated Wi‑Fi)–––
Reporting–LinkWare PC / LinkWare Live–––
Fiber––Optional MM/SM fiber kits–Optional OLTS modules
Notes–––Multifunction: copper cert, fiber OLTS/OTDR, PoE and network tests via modules–

Highlighted rows differ between models. Green = lowest US-dollar price. Other currencies are shown as listed, not converted.

The details

Short answer: there's no single best certifier. It depends on whether you need Cat 6A or Cat 8 and how often you certify. For Cat 6A warranty work, the Fluke DSX2-5000 is the safe default. For Cat 8 for less money, look at the Softing WireXpert 4500 or AEM TestPro CV100. If you only certify a few jobs a year, rent (DSX-5000 from $475/week).

Cheaper Cat 6A routes: a used Versiv-1 DSX-5000 was $3,000–$8,497 (see is a used DSX-5000 worth it?). The DSX-602 was $9,999.95 new or $7,799 refurbished, and its listing notes it can be upgraded to DSX-5000 functionality. The 500 MHz Softing WireXpert 500 was $7,400–$8,915.55 new in the US.

Don't need certification? A qualifier like the LinkIQ is a different tool. See LinkIQ vs DSX.

ModelBest forNew (range)Used / refurb (range)
Fluke Networks DSX2-5000 CableAnalyzer Cat 6A installs that need warranty-grade certification$13,442.94 – $14,651.87
low: Amazon (Fluke Networks store)
$7,900 – $10,495 · £8,134.07
low: Point Analyzer
Fluke Networks DSX2-8000 CableAnalyzer Cat 8 / data-center work, or future-proofing$14,999.95 – $16,562.89
low: Cartoli Instruments
$11,995
low: AAA Testers
Softing WireXpert 4500 Cat 8 certification for less than a DSX2-8000$11,000 – $22,657.50
low: Testers and Tools
$2,400 – $4,550
low: Laiztech
AEM TestPro CV100 Contractors who want one modular tester for copper, fiber and PoE$7,200 – $16,500
low: AEM online shop
$4,590
low: Aumictech
VIAVI Certifier40G Shoppers who can catch a dealer discount$9,965 – $16,495
low: Fiber Instrument Sales
none seen yet

Prices are listings we saw on the date shown, in the seller's currency (not converted), each linked on the model page. Pros and cons come from the specs and listings in our data unless tagged general knowledge, which marks common field experience we haven't tied to a specific source. See the full price table.

Pros and cons

Fluke Networks DSX2-5000 CableAnalyzer

  • Pro: 1 GHz, Cat 5e–Cat 6A / Class EA, Level V, on the Versiv 2 platform with integrated Wi‑Fi (specs).
  • Pro: Deepest used and rental market in our data: used/refurb listings from $7,900 to $10,495, plus rentals from $475/week (Telecom Rentals, DSX-5000).
  • Pro: LinkWare reports are the format most manufacturer warranty programs and consultants are used to seeing. general knowledge
  • Con: Most expensive Cat 6A-only option new: $13,442.94–$14,651.87.
  • Con: 1 GHz tops out at Cat 6A; no Cat 8 / Class I/II.

Every Fluke Networks DSX2-5000 CableAnalyzer listing with sources →

Fluke Networks DSX2-8000 CableAnalyzer

  • Pro: 2 GHz, Cat 5e–Cat 8 / Class I/II, TIA Level 2G / IEC Level VI (specs).
  • Pro: Rentable: Fiber Instrument Sales lists the Versiv DSX-8000 at $925/week or $1,850/month.
  • Con: Highest new price in this group: $14,999.95–$16,562.89.
  • Con: Used isn't much cheaper: a refurbished DSX2-8000 kit was $11,995, and used original-Versiv DSX-8000s were $11,000–$11,495.

Every Fluke Networks DSX2-8000 CableAnalyzer listing with sources →

Softing WireXpert 4500

  • Pro: 2.5 GHz, Cat 8 / Class FA, Level 2G / VI (specs).
  • Pro: The WX4500-FA copper kit was $11,000 new (retail $11,733.33), under every new DSX2-8000 listing we saw.
  • Pro: Cheapest used Cat 8 certifier in our data: $2,400 (Laiztech, listing says 2,500 MHz, 500 MHz and fiber licenses installed) to $4,550 (Techno Testers).
  • Con: The copper + fiber kit jumps to $22,657.50.
  • Con: Features depend on installed licenses, so confirm the license list on any used unit (the Laiztech listing calls them out for this reason).
  • Con: Smaller dealer, rental and calibration network in North America than Fluke. general knowledge

Every Softing WireXpert 4500 listing with sources →

AEM TestPro CV100

  • Pro: Cat 8 (2 GHz) kits available; copper certification, fiber OLTS/OTDR, PoE and network tests via modules (specs).
  • Pro: K50E Cat 8 copper kit listed at $7,200 direct from AEM's online shop, the lowest new Cat 8 kit price in our data.
  • Pro: A tested used unit with a 2026-06-08 NIST calibration was $4,590 (Aumictech), and standard calibration there is $450.
  • Con: Kits add up: copper + fiber K51E was $16,500.
  • Con: Only one used listing and no rental listing in our data so far.
  • Con: Less familiar to some inspectors and GCs than Fluke reports, so check your warranty program accepts it. general knowledge

Every AEM TestPro CV100 listing with sources →

VIAVI Certifier40G

  • Pro: 2 GHz (Cat 8 / Class FA–I options), with optional OLTS modules (specs).
  • Pro: A Class FA kit (NGC-4500-FA-NA) was $11,323.86 at RadioParts, marked down from $16,608.33. A Cat 6A master/remote kit was $9,965 at Fiber Instrument Sales.
  • Con: No used or rental listings in our data yet, so resale value is hard to judge.
  • Con: Copper + Tier 1 fiber kit was $16,495.

Every VIAVI Certifier40G listing with sources →

Related comparisons

Weekly gear-deals email

Used DSX, OTDR and splicer deals, price drops and rental rates, one short email every week. Free.

Subscribe free

Opens our beehiiv signup page. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.