Prices › Compare

Head-to-head

DSX-8000 vs DSX2-8000 (Versiv 1 vs Versiv 2)

Updated 2026-10-222 modelsEvery price links to its source

The verdict

A refurbished DSX2-8000 costs only about $500 more than a used DSX-8000.

Pick DSX2-8000 ifyou're buying now: a refurbished kit was $11,995, vs $11,000–$11,495 for a used DSX-8000.
Pick DSX-8000 ifyou already own Versiv 1 mainframes. The generations aren't cross-compatible.

At a glance

DSX-8000 (Versiv 1)
New
from €14,590
Used / refurb
from $11,000
Rent / week
from $925/wk
DSX2-8000
New
from $15,000
Used / refurb
from $11,995
Rent / week
none seen

Specs and prices side by side

DSX-8000 (Versiv 1)DSX2-8000
Prices
New€14,590$14,999.95 – $16,562.89
Used / refurb$11,000 – $11,495$11,995
Rent / week€465 · £299 · $925–
Calibration$955–
Where they differ
StandardsCat 5e–Cat 8 / Class I/IICat 5e–Cat 8 / Class I/II, TIA Level 2G / IEC Level VI
PlatformVersiv (original, superseded by Versiv 2)Versiv 2 (integrated Wi‑Fi)
Reporting–LinkWare PC / LinkWare Live

Highlighted rows differ between models. Green = lowest US-dollar price. Other currencies are shown as listed, not converted.

Same on both · 1 spec
Bandwidth
2 GHz

The details

Short answer: both certify to 2 GHz, Cat 8 / Class I/II at TIA Level 2G / IEC Level VI. The DSX2-8000 runs on the Versiv 2 mainframe with integrated Wi‑Fi for LinkWare Live. The DSX-8000 is the original Versiv. As with the 5000s, modules and mainframes aren't cross-compatible between generations.

The used market is the surprise. Used original DSX-8000s listed at $11,000 (Laiztech) and $11,495 (AAA Testers). AAA Testers also had a refurbished DSX2-8000 kit at $11,995, only $500 more for the newer platform. Unlike the 5000s, there's no deep discount on Versiv 1 here, so a refurbished DSX2-8000 is usually the better buy. New DSX2-8000s were $14,999.95–$16,562.89.

Running costs: standard calibration of a DSX-8000 was $955 at Custom Calibration. Fluke's 3-year Gold Support plan (GLD3-DSX-8000), which includes annual calibration, repair and parts, was $4,176 at Cartoli. See DSX calibration cost. For a single job, renting a DSX-8000 runs $925/week.

Sources

Every price we found · 14 listings with seller, date and link

Prices we found

Model / itemTypePriceSourceSeenNote
DSX-8000 (Versiv 1)rental/week$925/weekFiber Instrument Sales2026-10-20Versiv DSX-8000; $1,480 for 2 weeks, $1,850 for 1 month
DSX-8000 (Versiv 1)calibration$955Custom Calibration2026-10-22Standard calibration, web introductory price; NIST-traceable cert, usually no measured data
DSX-8000 (Versiv 1)rental/month$1,850/monthFiber Instrument Sales2026-10-20Versiv DSX-8000, 1 month
GLD3-DSX-8000: 3-year Gold Support incl. annual calibration, repair and partssupport plan$4,176Cartoli Instruments2026-10-22
DSX-8000 (Versiv 1)used$11,000Laiztech2026-10-20Excl. freight & local taxes
DSX-8000 (Versiv 1)used/refurbished$11,495AAA Testers2026-10-20
DSX2-8000used/refurbished$11,995AAA Testers2026-10-20Versiv 2 kit, dealer listing
DSX2-8000new$14,999.95Cartoli Instruments2026-10-20Special price; regular $16,080.47; price from a search-index copy of the page
DSX2-8000new$15,195.02Amazon (Fluke Networks store)2026-10-20price from a search-index copy of the page
DSX2-8000new$15,900.37Transcat2026-10-20Special price; regular $16,562.89
DSX2-8000new$16,562.89Test Equipment Depot2026-10-20
DSX-8000 (Versiv 1)rental/week€465/weekLeasametric2026-10-20
DSX-8000 (Versiv 1)new€14,590Leasametric2026-10-20'Brand new price'
DSX-8000 (Versiv 1)rental/week£299/weekCMW2026-10-20Ex VAT

Prices in the seller's currency, not converted. "Seen" is the date we read the price on the source page. Full price table.

FAQ

What's the difference between the DSX-8000 and DSX2-8000?
Both certify to 2 GHz (Cat 8 / Class I/II) at Level 2G / VI accuracy. The DSX2-8000 uses the Versiv 2 mainframe with integrated Wi-Fi for LinkWare Live; the DSX-8000 uses the original Versiv mainframe. The generations are not cross-compatible.
Should I buy a used DSX-8000 or a refurbished DSX2-8000?
In our data a used DSX-8000 was $11,000 to $11,495 while a refurbished DSX2-8000 kit was $11,995, so the newer platform costs only about $500 more.

Related comparisons

Weekly gear-deals email

Used DSX, OTDR and splicer deals, price drops and rental rates, one short email every week. Free.

Subscribe free

Opens our beehiiv signup page. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.