Prices › Compare

Cost guide

Used fusion splicer buying checklist

Updated 2026-10-224 modelsEvery price links to its source

Short answer

Used core-alignment splicers: $2,399–$8,995. Check the arc count, service record and cleaver.

Before buying a used splicer, get a photo of the arc/splice count and the arcs since the last electrode change, a recent service or calibration record, and confirm the kit includes a working cleaver, battery and charger. Used core-alignment splicers in our data ranged from $2,399 (Grade C Fujikura 70S+) to $8,995 (refurbished 90S+ with a 1-year warranty).

What it costs

New10 US listings
Low
$3,206
Typical
$4,803
High
$16,900
Used / refurb7 US listings
Low
$1,250
Typical
$4,500
High
$8,995

US-dollar listings only (other currencies are in the source tables below). Typical = median. Every number links to its source below.

At a glance

Fujikura 90S+ Fusion Splicer
New
from $15,900
Used / refurb
from $3,700
Rent / week
from $695/wk
Fujikura 70S core-alignment fusion splicer with the wind protector open, set up for a field spliceFujikura 70S+ Fusion Splicer
New
none seen
Used / refurb
from $2,399
Rent / week
none seen
View 7 Fusion Splicer
New
from $5,800
Used / refurb
from $4,500
Rent / week
none seen
T-400S Fusion Splicer
New
from $3,206
Used / refurb
from $1,250
Rent / week
none seen

The details

Checklist

  1. Arc count and electrodes. Ask for a screenshot of the maintenance menu. INNO recommends replacing electrodes past 5,500 arcs, with a caution at 4,500. Fresh electrodes are a plus; one 90S+ listing called them out. Listings that give totals help: a 2023 90S+ showed 18,159 splices, and a certified pre-owned View 7 had 19k+.
  2. Service history. Fujikura Europe's annual service is £430–£460 plus £75 for electrodes, so a unit due for service costs that much more. A $450 third-party calibration (Aumictech) is the US benchmark in our data.
  3. The cleaver. It's part of the price. The €3,000 90S+ in our data came with no cleaver, while the $3,700 one included a CT-50. Price the kit, not just the splicer.
  4. Battery, heater and splice test general knowledge. Have the seller make and heat-shrink a splice on video, check the estimated loss, and check the battery holds a charge.
  5. Warranty and return. Refurbished dealer units (e.g. $8,995 for a 90S+ with 1-year warranty) cost more than private sales ($3,700) but carry less risk.
  6. Compare with new and rental. A new Sumitomo T-400S clad-alignment kit was $3,206, and renting a core-alignment splicer is $375–$500/week (Fiber Instrument Sales). See fusion splicer cost.
Compare these models spec by spec · 4 models
Fujikura 90S+ Fusion SplicerFujikura 70S core-alignment fusion splicer with the wind protector open, set up for a field spliceFujikura 70S+ Fusion SplicerView 7 Fusion SplicerT-400S Fusion Splicer
Prices
New$15,900 – $16,900 · €6,450–$5,800 – $7,500 · £3,960$3,206 – $4,706
Used / refurb$3,700 – $8,995 · €3,000$2,399 – $7,699$4,499.95 · £2,400$1,250
Rent / week$695 · €195 · CA$490 · £225–––
Calibration£460£460––
Where they differ
AlignmentActive core alignmentCore alignmentCore alignment (DACAS)Active clad alignment
Splice timeSM FAST: avg. 7–9 sSM FAST: 7 s (ULTRA FAST: 6 s)7 s (Quick), 8 s (Auto)6 s (SM G.652 Quick)
Heat time9–10 s (60 mm slim), 13–15 s (60 mm)14 s (FP-03 sleeve)13 s typical24 s (60 mm sleeve)
Typical loss (SM)0.02 dB (G.652)0.02 dB0.02 dB0.03 dB
BatteryApprox. 300 splice/heat cyclesTyp. 200 splice/heat cyclesTyp. 355 splice/heat cycles (9,000 mAh)Approx. 200 splice/heat cycles
Electrode lifeApprox. 5,000 splices5,000 arc discharges5,500 arcs6,000 arc discharges
WeightApprox. 2.8 kg incl. battery2.7 kg with battery2.80 kg with battery1.3 kg with battery
Spec sourceManufacturer datasheetAFL (Fujikura) spec sheetManufacturer datasheetManufacturer manual (spec table)

Highlighted rows differ between models. Green = lowest US-dollar price. Other currencies are shown as listed, not converted. Specs: manufacturer datasheets (linked per model), checked 2026-10-22; – = not published by the manufacturer.

Sources

Every price we found · 9 listings with seller, date and link

Used and refurbished splicer prices we found

Model / itemTypePriceSourceSeenNote
T-400S Fusion Splicerused$1,250Electro Rent2026-10-20'Used from $1,250' for TYPE-400S-ACA-KIT-5S
Fujikura 70S+ Fusion Splicerused$2,399OMIWAA2026-10-20Grade C used, excl. import taxes
Fujikura 90S+ Fusion Splicerused$3,700Power Test Equipment2026-10-20With CT-50 cleaver, fresh electrodes
View 7 Fusion Splicerused/refurbished$4,499.95Cartoli Instruments2026-10-20Certified pre-owned, 19k+ splice count, V7 cleaver; price from a search-index copy of the page
Fujikura 70S+ Fusion Splicerused/refurbished$7,699AAA Testers2026-10-20
Fujikura 90S+ Fusion Splicerused/refurbished$7,999.95Cartoli Instruments2026-10-20Certified pre-owned with CT-50; price from a search-index copy of the page
Fujikura 90S+ Fusion Splicerused/refurbished$8,995AAA Testers2026-10-20Refurbished/calibrated, 1-yr warranty, CT50
Fujikura 90S+ Fusion Splicerused€3,000Maunt2026-10-202023 unit, 18,159 splices, no cleaver; excl. VAT
View 7 Fusion Splicerused£2,400eBay UK (SaveOnKit)2026-10-20With View 7 cleaver; 3 available when indexed; price from a search-index copy of the page

Prices in the seller's currency, not converted. "Seen" is the date we read the price on the source page. Full price table.

FAQ

What should I check when buying a used fusion splicer?
Check the total arc count and arcs since the last electrode change, recent service or calibration records, whether a working cleaver, battery and charger are included, and ask for a test splice with its estimated loss.
When should fusion splicer electrodes be replaced?
INNO recommends replacing electrodes once the arc count exceeds 5,500, with a caution reminder at 4,500 arcs. Check your splicer's manual for its own limit.
How much is a used fusion splicer?
Used core-alignment splicers in our data ranged from $2,399 (Grade C Fujikura 70S+) to $8,995 (refurbished Fujikura 90S+ with a 1-year warranty). A Sumitomo T-400S was listed 'used from' $1,250.

Related comparisons

Weekly gear-deals email

Used DSX, OTDR and splicer deals, price drops and rental rates, one short email every week. Free.

Subscribe free

Opens our beehiiv signup page. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.